PRIVACY POLICY

Mind and Motion is committed to your privacy and takes all appropriate measures to protect your privacy in accordance with the Protection of privacy act with respect to the Processing of Personal Data and from May 25, 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), in both cases together with all legislation with which they are introduced or supplemented and any other applicable legislation in the area of ​​data protection or privacy.

Mind and Motion processes personal data in accordance with this privacy statement. For further information, questions or comments regarding our privacy policy, please mail to info@mindandmotion.eu.

Processing purposes

Mind and Motion collects and processes your personal data for reservation management (including customer administration, reservations, invoicing, monitoring solvency and sending marketing and personalized advertising).

Legal base(s) of processing

Personal data is processed according to the EU-GDPR and this on the basis of Article 6.1. (a) (the data subject gives permission for the processing of his personal data), (b) (the processing is necessary for the performance of the contract), (c) (the processing is necessary to comply with the legal obligation), (f) (the processing is necessary for the defense of the legitimate interests to undertake). You can withdraw the consent given at any time.

Transfer to third parties

If this is necessary to achieve the intended purposes, your personal data will be shared with partners who are connected directly or indirectly with Mind and Motion such as hotels, airlines, DMC at the destination…

Mind and Motion guarantees that these recipients will take the necessary technical and organizational measures to protect the personal data.

Furthermore, Mind and Motion will not provide your data to other third parties without your prior consent unless Mind and Motion is obliged to do so on the basis of a statutory provision or a court decision. We undertake not to sell the acquired data to third parties for commercial purposes under any circumstances.

Storage period

The personal data will not be saved longer than necessary for the realization of the purposes for which they are processed.

Security

The protection of the security of your data is important to us. Our data is managed 100% cloud-based and is no longer stored on local servers and/ or virtual copies. Mind and motion uses the cloud services: Dropbox and Teamleader. These meet the highest safety and privacy standards. You can find all information about this on the website of Dropbox and Teamleader. No security system is 100% safe. We can therefore not guarantee the security of your data in a absolute manner and accept no liability for unauthorized access to it. By collaborating with Mind and Motion or by providing information to us in any other way, you agree that we can communicate with you electronically about security, privacy and administration issues.

Right of access, correction, erasure, restriction, objection and transferability of personal data

You are entitled to access your personal data at all times and can (have them) corrected if they are incorrect or incomplete, have them removed, have their processing restricted and object to the processing of the personal data concerned on the basis of Article 6.1. (f) EU GDPR, including profiling based on those provisions.

In addition, you have the right to obtain a copy of your personal data. If you wish to obtain this, you can send an e-mail to the following e-mail address: info@mindandmotion.eu.

Direct marketing

You have the right to object free of charge to any processing of your data for the purpose of direct marketing.

Complaint

You have the right to complaint to the Commission for the Protection of Privacy (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels – commission@privacycommission.be).

COOKIES

Our website www.mindandmotion.eu uses cookies. This ensures your computer can be identified. However, personal identification is not possible. If you wish, you can refuse the cookies via your browser settings. In this case, we cannot guarantee that you can use all functions of our website.

QUESTIONS/ COMMENTS

For questions and/or comments regarding this policy, you can contact the Data Privacy Ofiicer: Tine Algoet. Email: info@mindandmotion.eu or by mail: Brusselsesteenweg 111/203, B-9090 Melle attn. Tine Algoet.